Roth receives All-Big Ten honors

The Minnesota Daily

Minnesota women’s soccer player Rachael Roth has been named Second Team All-Big Ten. Roth, a junior forward, is the first Gopher selected to the all-conference team since Alison Rackley and Samantha Meyers earned the honors in 2000.

Roth led the Gophers in points (26), goals (11), assists (4), shots (64), shots on goal (37) and game-winning goals (4).

Men’s golf

The 11th-ranked Minnesota men’s golf team attempted a rally at the Hooters Collegiate Match Play Championship, but fell short, losing its second match to Pepperdine 5-0. Three of the matches were lost by a score of 2 and 1.

Women’s swimming

The Gophers women’s swimming and diving team cruised past North Dakota by a score of 199 to 89. The women won 15 of the 16 events swam today while breaking eight meet records in the process.

Megan Moore won the 100-yard freestyle in a time of 53.73 to set a new meet record, taking 1.32 seconds off the old time set in 2000.

Dana Baum set a new meet record in the 1000-yard freestyle in a season-best time 10:20.27. Baum also recorded a victory in the 200-yard backstroke.

Keri Hehn won the 100-yard breaststroke in a meet record time of 1:03.53 as well as the 200-yard

individual medley.

Also setting meet records were Kristin Rygg in the 200-yard freestyle, Abby Ruess in the 100-yard butterfly, and Rebecca Cornthwaite in the 3-meter diving.

In diving, Minnesota took the top two spots on the 1-meter. Abbie Bowden won the event with a meet record score of 279.38.

Men’s swimming

minnesota’s men’s swimming and diving team battled North Dakota at the University Aquatics Center, winning 13 of the 16 events to total a final score of 226.50 to North Dakota’s 73.50.

Diego Urreta enjoyed a strong meet, winning the 100 and 200-yard backstroke competitions.

The 200-yard medley relay team of Todd Smolinski, Jeff Hackler, Bjorn Lundin and Allen Ong took first in a time of 1:30.28

Matt Taylor and Justin Mortimer finished first and second respectively in the 200-yard freestyle.

The Gophers took the four top spots in the 50-yard freestyle. Ong won the event.

Sophomore David Moulder placed second in the 1000-yard freestyle.

Freshman Travis Beckerle won the 500-yard freestyle event.

In diving, senior Ben Herdt swept the 1 and 3-meter diving competitions.