Greek Awards Results

Nickalas Tabbert

The University of Minnesota greek community held its annual awards night Sunday.

Here is a laundry list of results from the event along with Spring Jam and Homecoming information.

Greek Awards- Individual:

Outstanding Advisor – Rebecca Bergner (Beta Theta Pi)

Greek Alumni of the Year – Sue Stanek (Delta Gamma)

Greek Scholar of the Year – Sean Frohman (Beta Theta Pi)

Elliott P. Pinck Treasurer of the Year – Michael Cameron (Sigma Chi)

Outstanding New Member Award – Andrew Arbuckle (Alpha Tau Omega)

The Unsung Hero – Martha Ann Ulmen (Alpha Chi Omega)

Living the Ritual Award – Courtney Tighe (Alpha Omicron Pi)

Outstanding Chapter President – Domingo Coto (Delta Upsilon)

Greek Man of the Year – Joe Sandbulte (Alpha Tau Omega)

Greek Woman of the Year – Becky Mohn (Kappa Alpha Theta)

Greek Awards- Chapter:

Outstanding Leadership Program – Sigma Phi Epsilon, Gamma Phi Beta

Risk Management Program – Gamma Phi Beta, Beta Theta Pi

Academic Program – Farmhouse, Kappa Alpha Theta

Recruitment Program – Sigma Phi Epsilon, Alpha Omicron Pi

Community Service Program – Alpha Omicron Pi, Sigma Lambda Beta

Member Development Program – Beta Theta Pi, Alpha Chi Omega

Greek Relations Program – Farmhouse, Kappa Kappa Gamma

Chapter Support Program – Phi Kappa Psi, Delta Gamma

Chapters of Excellence – Alpha Gamma Rho, Gamma Phi Beta, Beta Theta Pi, Sigma Chi, Sigma Phi Epsilon, Kappa Kappa Gamma

Spring Jam 2012 results:

Dodgeball winner: Saved by the Bid

Ballyhoo competition winner: Rappin’ through the 90s

Band competition winner: Minnstock

Spirit Points winner: Rappin’ through the 90s

Overall:

  1. Space Jam
  2. Rappin’ through the 90s
  3. The Greeks are Back in Town, Minnstock (Tie)

Service Day efforts with Students Against Hunger provided 50,760 meals with 675 volunteers.

 

Homecoming 2012:

Theme: Legendary U

Pairings:

1. Alpha Chi Omega, Sigma Chi, Delta Upsilon

2. Alpha Phi, Sigma Alpha Epsilon, Tau Kappa Epsilon, Alpha Epsilon Phi

3. Alpha Omicron Pi, Pi Kappa Alpha, Phi Kappa Psi, Alpha Sigma Kappa

4. Gamma Phi Beta, Alpha Delta Phi, Phi Sigma Kappa, Triangle

5. Delta Gamma, Sigma Nu, Sigma Alpha Mu, Delta Tau Delta

6. Pi Beta Phi, Sigma Phi Epsilon, Delta Chi

7. Kappa Alpha Theta, Beta Theta Pi, Alpha Tau Omega, Lambda Delta Phi

8. Alpha Gamma Delta, Farmhouse, Kappa Sigma, Alpha Epsilon Pi

9. Kappa Kappa Gamma, Sigma Pi, Alpha Gamma Rho, Phi Delta Theta